Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which JAMLAB has in managing the personal information held about clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

JAMLAB is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does JAMLAB collect personal information?
JAMLAB collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations.

About whom does JAMLAB collect personal information?
The type of information JAMLAB may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

What kinds of personal information does JAMLAB collect?
In general, the type of personal information JAMLAB collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, JAMLAB may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does JAMLAB collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide
JAMLAB will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances JAMLAB may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection
JAMLAB collects personal information from the web site https://jamlab.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. JAMLAB may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might JAMLAB use and disclose your personal information?
JAMLAB may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, JAMLAB use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct its business;
  • to provide and market its services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to help manage and enhance its services.

To whom might JAMLAB disclose your personal information?
JAMLAB may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of JAMLAB;
  • other companies or individuals who assist JAMLAB in providing services or who perform functions on its behalf.
  • anyone else to whom you authorise JAMLAB to disclose it.

JAMLAB also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas
JAMLAB will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Sensitive information
Some personal information which JAMLAB collects is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

JAMLAB takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

JAMLAB endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact JAMLAB in order to update any personal information it holds about you.  Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at https://jamlab.com.au and can be obtained by contacting JAMLAB.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please
contact JAMLAB at privacy@jamlab.com.au